Short answer: Morris County’s 2026 general tax rates run from 1.275 in Harding Township to 3.880 in Netcong, per $100 of assessed value, according to the Morris County Board of Taxation. Because towns assess homes at different shares of market value, the state’s effective rate (latest: 2025) is the fairer town-to-town comparison.
This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Confirm the details for your situation with your attorney or accountant.
Morris County Tax Rates by Town: 2026 and 2025
The table below lists all 39 Morris County municipalities, sorted alphabetically. The 2026 general rate comes from the Morris County Board of Taxation’s published tax rate table. The 2025 general and effective rates come from the NJ Division of Taxation’s 2025 General Tax Rates report. The state had not posted a 2026 effective rate file when we checked in November 2026, so 2025 is the latest official effective rate. All rates are per $100 of value.
| Municipality | 2026 general rate | 2025 general rate | 2025 effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boonton Town | 3.574 | 3.478 | 2.334 |
| Boonton Township | 2.585 | 2.538 | 1.967 |
| Butler Borough | 2.395 | 2.511 | 2.377 |
| Chatham Borough | 1.744 | 1.701 | 1.527 |
| Chatham Township | 2.173 | 2.104 | 1.518 |
| Chester Borough | 2.359 | 2.328 | 2.221 |
| Chester Township | 2.621 | 2.587 | 2.053 |
| Denville Township | 2.879 | 2.789 | 1.949 |
| Dover | 3.780 | 3.490 | 2.379 |
| East Hanover Township | 2.836 | 2.652 | 1.564 |
| Florham Park | 1.790 | 1.691 | 1.270 |
| Hanover Township | 2.100 | 2.052 | 1.541 |
| Harding Township | 1.275 | 1.234 | 0.983 |
| Jefferson Township | 3.132 | 3.003 | 2.431 |
| Kinnelon | 2.954 | 2.985 | 2.418 |
| Lincoln Park | 2.257 | 2.171 | 2.220 |
| Long Hill Township | 2.101 | 2.201 | 2.104 |
| Madison | 2.400 | 2.254 | 1.535 |
| Mendham Borough | 2.662 | 2.526 | 1.989 |
| Mendham Township | 1.707 | 1.839 | 1.785 |
| Mine Hill Township | 2.936 | 2.820 | 1.902 |
| Montville Township | 2.728 | 2.673 | 1.927 |
| Morris Plains | 2.618 | 2.548 | 1.927 |
| Morris Township | 2.006 | 1.968 | 1.547 |
| Morristown | 1.856 | 1.760 | 1.681 |
| Mount Arlington | 2.262 | 2.203 | 1.931 |
| Mount Olive Township | 3.547 | 3.366 | 2.378 |
| Mountain Lakes | 2.246 | 2.299 | 2.096 |
| Netcong | 3.880 | 3.447 | 2.836 |
| Parsippany-Troy Hills | 3.627 | 3.452 | 2.452 |
| Pequannock Township | 1.842 | 1.839 | 1.780 |
| Randolph Township | 3.062 | 2.932 | 2.263 |
| Riverdale | 1.737 | 1.901 | 1.767 |
| Rockaway Borough | 3.604 | 3.368 | 2.551 |
| Rockaway Township | 2.372 | 2.463 | 2.209 |
| Roxbury Township | 3.007 | 2.821 | 2.004 |
| Victory Gardens | 1.836 | 3.538 | 2.140 |
| Washington Township | 3.115 | 3.003 | 2.239 |
| Wharton | 2.391 | 2.607 | 2.486 |
The 2025 general rates match on both the county and state lists for every town. A few towns show big one-year swings on the county table. Victory Gardens, for example, went from 3.538 in 2025 to 1.836 in 2026. A drop like that can reflect a change in how properties are assessed rather than a smaller bill, so check with the municipal tax assessor before reading too much into it.
Why the General Rate Is Misleading Across Towns
The general rate is applied to a home’s assessed value, and each town’s assessments sit at a different share of market value. A town that has not revalued in years may assess homes well below what they would sell for, which pushes its general rate up. A town that just revalued assesses closer to market value, so its rate looks lower.
You can see this in the 2025 numbers. Boonton Town’s general rate was 3.478, but its effective rate was 2.334. Lincoln Park went the other way: a 2.171 general rate and a 2.220 effective rate. Comparing general rates alone would make the two towns look much further apart than they are.
Why the Effective Rate Is the Better Comparison
The effective rate restates each town’s rate against its estimated full market value (its equalized value) instead of its assessed value. That puts every town on the same footing. On the 2025 effective rates, the lowest in Morris County were Harding Township (0.983), Florham Park (1.270) and Chatham Township (1.518). The highest were Netcong (2.836), Rockaway Borough (2.551) and Wharton (2.486).
Keep in mind that the total bill also depends on home values. A lower rate in a town with higher prices can still mean a larger bill. For the full picture of where the money goes, read our guide on how NJ property taxes work in Morris County.
How to Estimate a Property Tax Bill
For a specific home, use the assessed value on the town’s tax records and the general rate:
Assessed value × general tax rate ÷ 100 = estimated annual tax
Here is a worked example with made-up numbers:
| Step | Hypothetical figure |
|---|---|
| Assessed value | $400,000 |
| General tax rate | 2.500 per $100 |
| Calculation | $400,000 × 2.500 ÷ 100 |
| Estimated annual tax | $10,000 |
If you only know a likely sale price, you can multiply that price by the effective rate ÷ 100 for a rough estimate. It will not be exact, since a home’s own assessment may not track the town average. Ask the seller or the tax collector for the current bill before you set a budget. If you are working out what you can afford, our post on the income needed to buy a house in Morris County covers taxes as part of the monthly payment.
Relief Programs That Can Lower What You Pay
New Jersey offers several programs that can offset a property tax bill for eligible homeowners, including ANCHOR, Stay NJ for older homeowners, and the Senior Freeze (Property Tax Reimbursement). Each has its own eligibility rules. We break down who qualifies and how to apply in our guide to Stay NJ, ANCHOR and the Senior Freeze.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Morris County town has the lowest property tax rate?
Harding Township has the lowest rate on both measures: a 2026 general rate of 1.275 and a 2025 effective rate of 0.983, per the Morris County Board of Taxation and the NJ Division of Taxation.
Which Morris County town has the highest property tax rate?
Netcong is highest on both measures, with a 2026 general rate of 3.880 and a 2025 effective rate of 2.836.
What is the difference between the general and effective tax rate?
The general rate is applied to assessed value and is used to compute your actual bill. The effective rate restates it against estimated market value, so it is the better way to compare towns that assess property at different levels.
Are 2026 effective tax rates available?
The NJ Division of Taxation had not posted a 2026 effective rate file as of November 2026. The 2025 effective rates are the latest official figures, and the county has published 2026 general rates.
Sources
- Morris County Board of Taxation: Morris County Tax Rates (2023–2026)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 General Tax Rates (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property Tax Statistical Information
Talk to the MorrisAgent Team
Call (973) 200-4800, email [email protected], or stop by our office at 518 Main Street, Suite 102, Boonton. No pressure, and no surprises.

